Logic Fruit is in “Top 10 Aerospace Engineering Service Providers 2022” by Industry Outlook

Global Privacy Policy

Logic Fruit Technologies Private Limited (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. Depending on where you are located, the “data controller” or “business” responsible for processing your personal information will be different. This Global Privacy Policy applies to your personal information that is processed by our Company and through our Company’s websites and applications. Please note the reference to “service provider” in this privacy policy means “processor” or “sub-processor.” This Global Privacy Policy explains our personal information gathering practices in connection with personal information we receive both online (through our websites and applications – please note that reference to “website” in this privacy policy should be read to include “applications”) and offline (e.g. via the phone, conferences and other correspondence). This Global Privacy Policy is in compliance with the data protection laws in India and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 


If you have questions or concerns or grievances with respect to processing of information or regarding this Global Privacy Policy, please contact the Company at:

Grievance Officer – Sanjay Pandey

Contact No. – +911244643950

Email – info@logic-fruit.com

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

(a) Information and identifiers about you. This includes your name, company name, address and contact details (business and/or personal), email address, “business card information”, demographic information including the company’s products and brands you are interested in and your marketing preferences, company’s events which you have attended or signed up to and any information you provide to us voluntarily such as through forms you fill in, when you attend our conferences or when you contact customer support services. If you register for an account on our website, we will collect information about your account, including your username.

(b) Commercial information, including details of your transactions and payment details. Your order details, warranty information and payment details used to purchase our products and services such as billing address, shipping address, tax exempt status, credit or debit card number and expiration date, account information relating to other payment services and billing information. For some of our products, we collect information regarding how you use the product.


(c) Credit and anti-fraud information. Information relating to your financial situation, your creditworthiness or any criminal or fraudulent activities provided to us by you or third parties including information which establishes your identity, such as driving licenses, passports and utility bills; information about transactions and credit ratings from credit reference agencies; and fraud, offenses, suspicious transactions, politically exposed person and sanctions lists where your details are included.


(d) Our interactions with you.  We may keep a record of any interactions and correspondence between us such as calls made to our customer support services, any interactions you have with our representatives and any interactions with us or posts that refer to us on social media. 

  
(e) Survey information. If you complete optional surveys that we use for research purposes, we shall collect the information provided in the completed survey.


(f) Your use of our websites, including your internet and network activity. When you access our website, we may collect your IP address however, such IP address would remain anonymous and IP address would not be identifiable.

(g) Cookies and other information from tracking technologies. Cookies are small bits of information that some websites (including our websites) transfer to an individual’s hard drive for various purposes. Company uses cookies and other tracking technologies to analyze the traffic on its websites, such as total visitors and pages viewed, to make improvements based on the data we collect and to enhance and personalize your experience. Company never saves passwords or credit card information in cookies. The use of cookies has become a standard in the industry, especially with websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can usually set your browser to refuse cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our websites. Our website advertisers and other partners may also use cookies in connection with the services and websites to which our websites link. We do not control these cookies. 

(h) Inferences about you.  We collect information about your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior or other trends that help us identify which products you may be interested in. 

  1. WHO IS COLLECTING THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Company collects the information described above from you, your agents, our distributors, our other customers, your employer, service providers, your financial institution, government entities, data analytics providers, our affiliates and social media networks. This information is collected via our websites, products and other offline channels. In the case of third party features such as advertising, co-branded areas or links to other websites, such third parties may also collect information. You should review the applicable privacy policies of these third parties before providing personal information. Company is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. 

  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.  

Company may use your personal information for the purposes described below. Company may also use your personal information for any additional purpose that you consent to or that Company notifies you of at the time of collection.


(a) To provide our products and services to you. To enable you to explore and purchase products, to supply, distribute or use services (e.g. on our websites), to collect payment, to set up or verify an account for you, to respond to your warranty requests, to provide customer service and to enable us to identify you as a user of our products and services.

 
(b) To communicate effectively with you and conduct our business. To provide you with administrative emails, to correspond with you when you register to receive information, to communicate with you, including posting a comment on our social media channels and to inform you of changes. We will also communicate with you to provide customer support and in relation to inquiries. 


(c) For research and development purposes. When you participate in a survey or we gather demographic information about our user base, we analyze trends about our users based on information they provide and their interactions with us. We also use certain personal information to improve our website, products and services.


(d) To provide you with marketing material. To promote our services, notify you about new products and services or to send you surveys, promotional materials, newsletters, product upgrades and special offers about our products and services by mail, email and through social media. We may also use your personal information to analyze our customers’ preferences and market trends and derive insights, which we may use to tailor the types of products and offers that we present to you. This may involve us combining personal information that we hold about your use of our services with information that we have collected about your web usage. We may also use your personal information to conduct giveaways or contests. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you. We also use advertising services and products provided by third party service providers (such as marketing agencies and social media platforms) for marketing and promotional purposes, which may involve us sharing personal information we hold about you with them.

(e) To monitor certain activities. We monitor the use of some products and our website, including users’ movements around the website, the date and time of your visit, details of the information collected through cookies and other tracking methodologies. We sometimes monitor activities as part of our compliance procedures and to combat fraud.


(f) To administer our websites. Including to resolve problems and disputes with the website, ensure that the content is relevant and presented to you in the most effective manner for you, ensure compliance with our website Terms and Conditions and this Global Privacy Policy, protect the security and integrity of the website and to notify you about updates to this Global Privacy Policy and website Terms and Conditions.


(g) To comply with our legal obligations and enforce our rights. To comply with our regulatory requirements, to conduct audits, to dialogue with regulators, to protect Company’s or a third party’s rights and enforce our contracts, which may include disclosing your personal information to third parties, the court service, attorneys, regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with inquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so. 

  1. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In some jurisdictions, Company is required to identify its legal grounds for processing your personal information. The purposes outlined in Sections 3(a), (b), and (c) are all essential to provide our products and services. The purposes outlined in Sections 3(e) through (h) are non-essential but allow us to provide you with better products and services. In the table below, we have set out the relevant grounds that apply to each purpose mentioned above in Section 3.


(a) Consent: where you have consented to our use of your personal information;


(b) Contract performance: where we are required to collect and handle your personal information in order to provide you with the services that we have contractually agreed to provide to you;

 

 

Purposes of the data processing

Use bases

3(a) To provide our products and serbrvices to you

  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to perform our obligations and
    provide services to you)

3(b) To communicate effectively with you
and conduct our business

  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to correspond
    with you in connection
    with our services)

3(c) For research and development purposes

  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to maintain and
    improve the quality
    of our services and products)
  • consent (when you opt to provide survey responses)

3(d) To provide you with marketing materials

  • legitimate interests (to market our products and services)
  • consent (in relation to certain electronic marketing
    where required
    by law, which can be withdrawn at any time)

3(e) To monitor certain activities

  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to ensure the quality and legality
    of our services)
  • legal obligations

3(f) To administer our website

  • contract performance
  • legitimate interests (to allow us to provide you with
    the content
    and services on our websites)

3(g) To comply with our legal obligations

  • contract performance
  • legal obligations
  • legitimate interests (to cooperate with law enforcement
    and regulatory
    authorities and protect our rights)
  • legal claims.

(c) Legal obligation: where we need to use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations; and


(d) Legitimate interests: where we have a legitimate interest in using your personal information. We will only rely on this legal ground if we consider that our interest in using your personal information for the relevant purpose is not outweighed by any interests that you may have, or any prejudice that you may suffer, from the relevant use of your personal information.

We may legally use your personal data or information for the following reasons:


(a) Legal claims: where your personal information is necessary for us to establish, exercise of defend any legal claims; and


(b) Substantial public interest: where we need to process your personal information for reasons of substantial public interest set out in applicable laws in which you are based.

  1. WITH WHOM THE PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

In addition to any recipients specified in sections 3 or 4 hereinabove, we may disclose personal data or information as described in the below table. Except as described in this Global Privacy Policy, Company will not knowingly disclose or authorize the disclosure of your personal data or information to any third party unless: (1) we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may have breached the terms and conditions of our websites or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Company’s rights or property, other website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; (2) we believe in good faith that the law requires it; or (3) you consent to the disclosure. 

 

Company shall transfer your personal or information to any body corporate or a person that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Company.

 

Section 1 of the Global Privacy Policy lists the categories of personal information that we may collect and have collected in the past 12 months. In the table below, we have set out how and why we share personal information for each category of personal information collected. 

br

Categories of Personal
Information Collected

Categories of Service Providers and
Third Parties with whom

Personal Information is Shared


Purposes of the Transfer

1(a) Information and identifiers about you. 

Entities that we are required to share with
pursuant to law or for legal proceedings;
service providers; our customer that you are
affiliated with; our affiliates; ad networks;
data analytics providers; prospective
purchasers of our business; outside
auditors and lawyers; and social networks.

To provide services or products; to advertise
or market to you; for our own legal obligations;
to share information with our affiliates;
and to facilitate any potential sale of our
business.

1(b) Commercial information, including
details of your transactions and
payment details

Entities that we are required to share with
pursuant to law or for legal proceedings;
service providers (including our third party
payment processor); our customer that you are
affiliated with; your financial institution; our
affiliates; data analytics providers;
prospective purchasers of our business;
outside auditors, insurers, and lawyers;
and social networks.

To provide services or products; to advertise
or market to you; for our own legal
obligations; to share information with our
affiliates; and to facilitate any potential sale
of our business.

1(c) Credit and Anti-Fraud information

Entities that we are required to share with
pursuant to law or for legal proceedings;
service providers; our affiliates; prospective
purchasers of our business; outside auditors,
insurers, and lawyers.

To provide services or products; for our own
legal obligations; to share information with
our affiliates; and to facilitate any potential
sale of our business.

1(d) Our interactions with you

Entities that we are required to share with
pursuant to law or for legal proceedings;
our customer that you are affiliated with;
service providers; our affiliates; data
analytics providers; prospective purchasers
of our business; outside insurers, auditors
and lawyers; and social networks.

To provide services or products;
to advertise or market to you; for our own
legal obligations; to share information with
our affiliates; and to facilitate any potential
sale of our business.

1(e) Survey information

Entities that we are required to share with
pursuant to law or for legal proceedings;
service providers; our affiliates; prospective
purchasers of our business; and social
networks.

To improve our products and services; to
advertise or market to you; to share
information with our affiliates; and to
facilitate any potential sale of our business.

1(f) Your use of our websites, including
your internet and network activity

Entities that we are required to share with
pursuant to law or for legal proceedings;
service providers; our affiliates; data
analytics providers; and social networks.

To provide services or products; to
advertise or market to you; for our own
legal obligations; to share information with
our affiliates; and to facilitate any potential
sale of our business.

1(g) Cookies and information from other
tracking technology

Entities that we are required to share with
pursuant to law or for legal proceedings;
service providers; data analytics providers;
and social networks.

To provide services or products; to advertise
or market to you; and to share information
with our affiliates.

1(h) Inferences about you

Service providers; prospective purchasers
of our business; data analytics providers;
and social networks.

To advertise or market to you; to share
information with our affiliates; and to
facilitate any potential sale of our business.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Your personal information may be collected, transferred to and stored by Company in some other jurisdiction and by our affiliates and service providers that are based in other countries. 

Therefore, your personal information may be processed outside of your country. Some countries have implemented transfer restrictions for personal information, in connection with which Company takes various measures, including:

 

  • Where required, implementing Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU commission, or similar contractual clauses in other jurisdictions;
  • Transferring personal information to countries that regulators deemed to have adequate protections for the treatment of personal information; and
  • Where required by law, obtaining your consent to share your personal information outside of your country.

Any critical personal data, as may be notified by the authority in India, shall only be processed in India and shall be transferred outside India as may be provided under the data protection laws of India.

Please contact us info@logic-fruit.com if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards we apply to the export of your personal information. 

  1. RETENTION PERIODS


Our retention periods for personal information are based on business needs and legal requirements. We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active and otherwise as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which it was collected and any other permitted linked purpose. Where personal information is no longer needed, we either irreversibly anonymize the data (in which case we may further retain and use the anonymized data) or securely destroy the data. The personal data may be retained for a longer period if explicitly consented to by the information provider, or necessary to comply with any obligation under any law for the time being in force.

 

Company shall undertake periodic review to determine whether it is necessary to retain the personal data in its possession.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS 

You may have certain rights relating or your personal information, subject to local data protection laws. Depending on the applicable laws and under certain conditions, you may have the right to:

  • An option, prior to collection of information, to provide or not provide your personal information to Company; 
  • Ask us to provide you with further details or brief summary on how we use and process your personal information;
  • access in one place the identities of the person with whom his/her personal data has been shared by Company together with the categories of personal data shared with them, in such manner as may be specified under the local laws.
  • Ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold;
  • Ask us to update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold;
  • Ask us to delete personal information we no longer have grounds to process;
  • Ask us to transmit the personal information you have provided to us and we still hold about you to a third party electronically; 
  • Restrict how we process your personal information while we consider an inquiry you have raised;
  • Where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent in writing to Company;
  • Object to any processing of personal information or sensitive personal data or information that we process on the “legitimate interests” or “public interests” grounds, unless our reasons for the underlying processing outweighs your interests, rights and freedom; 
  • Object to any non-essential processing of your personal information;
  • Object to direct marketing (including any profiling for such purposes);
  • Make a compliant to your local government or supervisory authority if you feel your rights have been violated.

 

These rights are subject to certain exemptions, including without limitation to safeguard the public interest (e.g., the prevention or detection of crime) and our interests (e.g., the maintenance of legal privilege). 

To exercise your rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to us by either:

  • Calling us at +911244643950; or
  • Emailing us at info@logic-fruit.com

Only you, or a person or entity that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your personal information.  If you are making a request on behalf of another person, you may be required to provide written legal documentation that you are authorized to act on behalf of that individual. We may not be able to fulfill your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  To verify your identity, we may request up to three pieces of personal information about you, and we reserve the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify your identity if we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent. We will respond to most requests within one month.

  1. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS

Company shall not collect personal information from a child under the age of 18 years without a parent’s or guardian’s prior consent.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

While you are using our websites, you may be linked or directed to other third party websites outside of our websites that are beyond Company’s control. Each of these third parties may have a privacy policy different from that of Company. Company is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. You should review the applicable privacy policies of these third party websites before providing personally identifiable information.

  1. SECURITY PROCEDURES WE USE

We are very concerned with the security of your personal information and take great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. We have complied with reasonable security practices and procedures and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of business. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission (both over the Internet or otherwise) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us.

Once we receive your information, we take appropriate steps that we believe are reasonable to protect the security of your data on our system, both internally and from outsiders, and to ensure the integrity of the data we collect. We use a combination of technological and policy methods to protect this data.

  1. CHANGES IN THESE TERMS

We may change this Global Privacy Policy from time to time and will post notices on this website at the time of any material changes to this Global Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Company’s websites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

If you have questions or concerns or grievances with respect to processing of information or regarding this Global Privacy Policy, please contact Company at – 

Grievance Officer – Sanjay Pandey

Contact No. – +911244643950

Email – info@logic-fruit.com




Get a Quote Today

By submitting this form, I hereby agree to receive marketing information and agree with Logic Fruit Privacy Policy.

or just Call us on